Rammer and Paddle Rammer

Your first project should be a rammer and a paddle rammer. A wood pattern is required for the rammer. The paddle rammer will be made freehand.

Butt end=
3"x 3/4" thick.

Center=7/8" dowel x 12" long

Peen end=3/4" thick, 3" x 1 1/4".
Pattern should be painted or shellacked to seal it from robbing moisture from the sand.

 

   A hand full of sand under the peen end of the rammer will hold it level while drag is rammed.

Dust the pattern with parting dust, then cover the pattern with sand through a riddle.

Tuck sand under the handle for an even ram. Fill the rest of the drag full of sand.

Tuck edges with a paddle rammer. Ram the rest of the drag section.

Add bottom board and flip!

 

 


Remove pattern board and cope.

Only the peen end of the rammer is visible in the drag.

Use a molding spoon to dig down to the parting line.

Follow the parting line around the pattern. Leave sand on the butt end almost up to the top(1/2" down).

Smooth the mold with your spoon and trowel, this step also keeps the sections (cope and drag) separate.

Mark the sprue location and runner bar location using a molding spoon.

Mark the outline of the paddle rammer, 10" long, handle 1" wide  and paddle section 3" wide. Please stay at least 1/2" away from edge of mold.

Place cope section back on mold and apply parting dust. Fill and ram cope section of mold.
Slick or smooth the cope. Remove cope and set upright.
Note sprue location. A large sprue is cut into the butt area to reduce shrinkage in that area. Carve out paddle rammer about 1/8" deep, then smooth and slick with your spoon.
Carve runner bar and gates to the wood pattern. Cut out the paddle rammer and gate to paddle rammer about 1/8" deep. Then  smooth with molding spoon.
Gently strike your pattern from side to side to loosen it from the sand. Remove pattern and blow out any loose sand. Note how far up the sand goes at the butt end. Replace cope section of mold and clamp.
Clean dross off molten aluminum. Pouring mold.
10 minutes after pouring!
Note riser over the butt, castings over 1" thick need a riser to feed thick sections. Cut off gating and grin edges.

Copyright 2006-Lost & Foundry of Spokane!